Friday, April 22, 2011

Top performances of the season

The first season was amazing for Blake Griffin. He has 63 double - doubles and 2 triple doubles. His actions with strong dunks were many times evaluated as play of the day. On the second place is Kevin Durant with perfect shooting and rebounding. The most improved player and best on rebounds is Kevin Love.

1. Blake Griffin - dominated in the Staples Center with dunks and rebounds. He has 47 games with 20 points - 10 rebounds this season.
  • Nov. 20 vs New York (L): 44 points, 15 rebounds, 7 assists.
  • Jan. 17 vs Indiana: 47 points, 14 rebounds, 79% from the field, 9/11 ft.
  • Mar 23 vs Washington: 33 points, 17 rebounds, 10 assists, 74% from the field.
2. Kevin Durant - is second time the best shooter in NBA, but he is able also to rebound very well. He has 29 games with 30 points.
  • Jan. 26 at Minnesota: 47 points, 18 rebounds, 13/14 ft in 50min.
  • Feb 2 vs New Orleans: 43 points, 10 rebounds, 10/11 ft, 5/7 3 points, 74% from the field, 5 assists.
3. Kevin Love - perfect at rebounds and he is able also shoot 3 points - 88 times. He has 31 games - most in the league - with 20 points and 15 rebounds.
  • 31 points, 31 rebounds, 12 offensive rebounds.
  • 37 points, 23 rebounds, 3/4 3 points
4. Rajon Rondo
  • 23 assists, 10 rebounds, 12 points.
  • 24 assists, 10 rebounds, 10 points.
5. LeBron James
  • 51 points, 11 assists, 11 rebounds, 68% from the field at 25 shots.
6. Dwyan Wade
  • 39 points, 11 rebounds, 8 assists, 3 steals, 5 blocks.
7. Dwight Howard
  • 46 points, 19 rebounds, 70% fg.
8. Derrick Rose
  • 30 points, 17 assists, 12/12 free throws.
9. Russell Westbrook
  • 35 points - 13 rebounds - 13 assists.
10 . Carmelo Anthony
  • 50 points, 11 rebounds.

Other remarkable performances:
  • Andray Blatche - 16 offensive rebounds, 36 points.
  • John Wall - 9 steals, 29 points, 13 assists.
  • Ty Lawson - 10/11 3 points, 37 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists.
  • Paul Gasol - 10/10 fg, 8/8 ft, 9 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 blocks.
  • Matt Barnes - 7/7 fg, 5/5 3 points, 5/5 ft, 24 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists in 24 minutes.
  • Kevin Martin - 18/18 ft, 34 points.
  • JaVale McGee - 12 blocks, 12 rebounds, 11 points.

Monday, November 1, 2010

Player of the Week #1 - Dwyane Wade

Difficult start for Miami was successful after loss to Boston with 3 wins (Philadelphia, Orlando, New Jersey). Wade has constant performance and lead the Miami star team to the consecutively wins.



"The balance is what we are here together for," Wade said, "to have an opportunity to make the game easy on everyone and we're doing it. We're playing great team basketball and we're still not where we want to be, but we're making sure everyone gets an opportunity."

Week #1: Dwyane Wade
  • Boston L (13-5-6-3-0)
  • Orlando W (26-6-3-0-2)
  • Philadelphia W (30-7-4-3-2)
  • New Jersey W (17-6-7-2-1)
other candidates:
Chris Paul 3 wins, 20p - 9a -5r
Pau Gasol 3 wins, 25p-10r-5a-2b

Other performances:
  • Monta Ellis 46pts
  • Kevin Durant 88pts (30,30,28)
  • Joakim Noah 19 & 17 reb
  • Rajon Rondo 24 & 17 as
  • Mike Conley (MEM) 7 & 4 st
  • Josh Smith 6 & 5 bl
  • Kevin Martin 17/17 tf
  • Luis Scola 36p + 16r
  • Triple double: Rajon Rondo (10,10,24), Brandon Jennings (20,10,10)

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Dementieva announces retirement

Elena Dementieva retired from tennis after a loss 6-4, 6-2 to Francesca Schiavone at the WTA Championships in Doha. The 29-year-old Russian reached two Grand Slam finals, won the gold medal at the Beijing Olympics and helped the growth of tennis in Russia.

Place of birth: Moscow
Date of birth: October 15, 1981
Residence: Monte Carlo
Height: 1.80 m
Weight: 64 kg
Turned pro: 25 August 1998
Retired: 29 October 2010
Plays: Right-handed (two-handed backhand)

After Anna Kournikova in the late 1990s, Dementieva was the first of the current wave of Russians to reach the Top 20 in 2000. She stayed in that elite for 524 of the next 529 weeks, including this week, and she spent an amazing 328 career weeks inside the Top 10 (peaking at No.3 for five weeks in the spring of 2009).

Dementieva seemed to get better and better with age, her most treasured title, the gold medal at the Beijing Olympics in 2008, coming at age 26, and her two Top 5 finishes coming at 27 and 28 (at the end of the 2008 and 2009 seasons).

In addition to 16 WTA titles, Dementieva reached another 16 finals, including Grand Slam finals at the French Open and US Open in 2004. Dementieva reached the semifinals or better at Grand Slams nine times, doing it at least once at every Grand Slam.

Dementieva was part of the first all-Russian Grand Slam final, losing the French title in 2004 to Anastasia Myskina. Later that year she reached her only other Grand Slam final this time at the U.S. Open with Svetlana Kuznetsova. Dementieva competed in 46 consecutive Grand Slams until she missed this year's Wimbledon because of a calf injury.

Dementieva is a two-time Olympic medalist, having captured Gold in Beijing (2008) and Silver in Sydney (2000). Dementieva also represented Russia in 18 Fed Cup ties, leading them to victory in 2005.

Singles
Career record: 575–271
Career titles: 16 WTA
Highest ranking: No. 3 (6 April 2009)

Grand Slam:

YearAustralian OpenFrench OpenWimbledonUS OpenWin-LossWTA
1996




624
1997




355
1998


LQ0–1182
19992R2R1R3R11–662
20003R2R1RSF8–312
20013R2R3R4R8–415
20024R4R4R2R10–419
20031R1R4R4R6–48
20041RF1RF11–46
20054R4R4RSF14–48
20061R3RQFQF10–48
20074R3R3R3R9–411
20084RQFSFSF17–44
2009SF3RSF2R13–45
20102RSF
4R9–39
WTA Championships: SF (2000, 2008)
Olympic Games: Gold medal (2008), Silver medal (2000)

Dementieva's success wasn't just limited to singles. She won six WTA doubles titles (including the WTA Championships in 2002 with Janette Husarova) and reached another seven finals. Her doubles career-high was No.5.

This season she overcame shoulder, calf and ankle problems to qualify for the WTA Championships for 10th time. But after 12 years competing at the highest level, the Russian, who celebrated her 29th birthday earlier this month, decided to retire.

Sunday, October 24, 2010

SLAMonline Top 50 NBA Players

My top players:
  1. LeBron James
  2. Kobe Bryant
  3. Kevin Durant
  4. Dwyane Wade
  5. Dwight Howard
  6. Chris Paul
  7. Carmelo Anthony
  8. Dirk Nowitzki
  9. Chris Bosh
  10. Monta Ellis
SLAMonline TOP 50 PLAYERS

Player Team Position 20092010
LeBron James Heat SF 11
Kobe Bryant Lakers SG 22
Kevin Durant Thunder SF 83
Dwyane Wade Heat SG 34
Dwight Howard Magic C 55
Carmelo Anthony Nuggets SF 76
Chris Paul Hornets PG 47
Deron Williams Jazz PG 118
Dirk Nowitzki Mavs PF 99
Pau Gasol Lakers PF 1410
Brandon Roy Blazers SG 1011
Derrick Rose Bulls PG 1812
Chris Bosh Heat PF 1313
Tim Duncan Spurs PF 614
Steve Nash Suns PG 2215
Amar'e Stoudemire Knicks PF 1616
Rajon Rondo Celtics PG 2717
Joe Johnson Hawks SG 2018
Paul Pierce Celtics SF 1719
Carlos Boozer Bulls PF 3220
Danny Granger Pacers SF 2121
Tyreke Evans Kings PG NR 22
Chauncey Billups Nuggets PG 1923
Russell Westbrook Thunder PG NR 24
Al Jefferson Jazz PF 2325
Andre Iguodala 76ers SG 2626
Josh Smith Hawks PF 4027
Rudy Gay Grizzlies SF 4428
Kevin Garnett Celtics PF 1329
Tony Parker Spurs PG 1530
Manu Ginobili Spurs SG 2931
Gerald Wallace Bobcats SF NR 32
Brook Lopez Nets C NR 33
David Lee Warriors PF NR 34
Stephen Curry Warriors PG NR 35
Zach Randolph Grizzlies PF NR 36
Brandon Jennings Bucks PG NR 37
Yao Ming Rockets C NR 38
Andrew Bogut Bucks C NR 39
Monta Ellis Warriors SG NR 40
David West Hornets PF 3141
LaMarcus Aldridge Blazers PF 3942
Joakim Noah Bulls C NR 43
Jason Kidd Mavs PG 4544
Al Horford Hawks C NR 45
OJ Mayo Grizzlies SG 4646
John Wall Wizards PG NR 47
Lamar Odom Lakers PF 3348
Gilbert Arenas Wizards SG 3449
Ray Allen Celtics SG 3650

Roger Federer's 64th title ties Sampras

Roger Federer beat Germany's Florian Mayer 6-4, 6-3 to win the Stockholm Open and match Pete Sampras' total of 64 career titles.

Since 1968, only Jimmy Connors (109), Ivan Lendl (94) and John McEnroe (77) have won more singles tournaments than Federer and Sampras.

Federer, a 16-time Grand Slam winner, won his 50th match of the year Friday. He became only the fifth man, and the first since Sampras, to win 50 matches in at least nine straight years in the Open era.


Federer, the 16-time Grand Slam winner, continues to reach new milestones with every season. On Friday he won his 50th match of the year, becoming only the fifth man, and the first since Sampras, to win 50 matches in at least nine straight years in the Open era.

Most singles ATP titles in the Open Era (1968-present):
  1. Jimmy Connors 109 (160 finals)
  2. Ivan Lendl 94 (146)
  3. John McEnroe 77 (108)
  4. Roger Federer 64 (92)
  5. Pete Sampras 64 (88)
  6. Bjorn Borg 63 (87)
  7. Guillermo Vilas 62 (104)
  8. Andre Agassi 60 (90)
  9. Ilie Nastase 57
  10. Boris Becker 49 (77)
  • Thomas Muster 44
  • Rafael Nadal 43
  • Stefan Edberg 42
  • Mats Wilander 33
  • Andy Roddick 29
  • Lleyton Hewitt 28
  • Carlos Moya 20
  • Nikolay Davydenko 20
  • Novak Djokovic 18
  • Andy Murray 16
  • Juan Carlos Ferrero 15
Masters Events (since 1990)
  1. Rafael Nadal 18
  2. Andre Agassi 17
  3. Roger Federer 17
  4. Pete Sampras 11
  5. Thomas Muster 8
  6. Michael Chang 7

2010-11 Lakers Preseason

The Lakers need to play a little more consistently in the regular season then be healthy and stay healthy through the playoffs.

What preaseason games show:
  • Kobe Bryant is not 100 percent healthy
  • Andrew Bynum's presence is missed
  • Lamar Odom is in a good form after world championships title
  • Shannon Brown looks ready to take a noticeable step
  • Last season of coaching for Phil Jackson
  • Sasha Vujacic is getting married

PlayerGMPGPPGREBAPGSPGBPGPARBS
Pau Gasol829.617.07.82.30.81.529
Lamar Odom731.710.910.74.01.40.628
Kobe Bryant721.612.63.93.00.30.020
Ron Artest826.910.83.42.61.90.819
Shannon Brown824.312.32.51.51.50.518
Matt Barnes819.96.43.52.10.90.614
Steve Blake821.65.51.53.60.80.111
Derek Fisher821.87.01.31.91.30.011
Sasha Vujacic516.46.22.20.81.20.411
Devin Ebanks812.06.62.80.50.40.110
Theo Ratliff715.32.92.00.60.31.47
Derrick Caracter511.63.03.20.60.20.27
Trey Johnson58.82.81.01.20.60.06
Luke Walton28.02.50.51.00.50.05
Drew Naymick28.00.01.00.00.00.01

Kobe Bryant and Pau Gasol took this summer off to rest their bodies. Devin Ebanks showed potential to be good contributor to Lakers. Vujacic and Walton are showing no progress. Theo Ratliff could improve during the season.

Lakers roster:

Departures:
  • Jordan Farmar
  • Adam Morrison
  • D.J. Mbenga
  • Josh Powell

Additions:

  • Steve Blake
  • Theo Ratliff
  • Matt Barnes
  • Derrick Caracter
  • Devin Ebanks
The expected starting roster is the same like in the last year:
PG: Derek Fisher (Steve Blake)
SG Kobe Bryant (Shannon Brown)
SF Ron Artest (Matt Barnes)
PF Paul Gasol (Lamar Odom)
C Andrew Bynum (Theo Ratliff)

Blake is a solid NBA point guard, one who struggled the second half of last season. Matt Barnes will come off the bench to replace Ron Artest. Also in are draftees Derrick Caracter, Devin Ebanks, free agent center Theo Ratliff, and also Shannon Brown and Derek Fisher were re-signed. Total salaries are big problem for Lakers. There are many players, who are overpaid. The Laker's bench should be better than in recent years.

Player2010/11
Kobe Bryant$24 806 250
Pau Gasol$17 822 187
Andrew Bynum$13 842 332
Lamar Odom$8 200 000
Ron Artest$6 322 320
Sasha Vujacic$5 475 113
Luke Walton$5 260 000
Steve Blake$4 000 000
Derek Fisher$3 700 000
Shannon Brown$2 200 000
Matt Barnes$1 765 000
Theo Ratliff$1 352 181
Devin Ebanks
Derrick Caracter$473 604
Anthony Roberson
TOTALS:$95 218 987

Lakers win a ring again in 2011!

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Lakers All-decade Team

Last decade was very successful for Lakers in NBA. Sports Illustrated's named Lakers the franchise of the decade and Phil Jackson was selected as the coach of the decade. Kobe Bryant was called the seventh-best male athlete of the decade.

Lakers started 2000 by winning three consecutive championships, beating Indiana, Philadelphia and New Jersey, respectively, at the NBA Finals. They finished the decade by winning another title, this time over Orlando.

They also reached two other Finals in 2004, losing to the Detroit Pistons, and in 2008, losing to the rebuilt Boston Celtics. The Lakers won 530 regular season games during the 10-year period, trailing both the San Antonio Spurs (576) and even the title-less Dallas Mavericks (548). But they won when it counted.


Although Coach Phil Jackson and point guard Derek Fisher were part of all four NBA championships for the Lakers, only Kobe Bryant was part of every season along the way.

Starting lineup:
  • Derek Fisher
  • Kobe Bryant
  • Rick Fox
  • Paul Gasol
  • Shaquille O'Neal
Kobe Bryant and Shaquille O'Neal produced 3 titles together and are the best players in all categories. Derek Fisher has four titles and is very devoted to Lakers success all time. Three titles has Rick Fox. These players played more seasons for Lakers with team success and personal contribution. Pau Gasol played only two seasons for Lakers, but he contribution two these two successful seasons was very high.

Reserve lineup:
  • Lamar Odom
  • Robert Horry
  • Andrew Bynum
  • Luke Walton
  • Devean George
  • Jordan Farmar
  • Chris Mihm
Shaq successor Lamar Odom played six seasons for Lakers and has title and final participation. He would have role of the sixth man. Andrew Bynum should be the player of next decade. The role players are Luke Walton, Jordan Farmar, Chris Mihm. From the teams of the begin of the decade are selected Devean George and Robert Horry (7-time NBA Champion).

Stars lineup:
  • Gary Payton
  • Caron Butler
  • Glen Rice
  • Karl Malone
  • Ron Artest
For Lakers played some great players for only short time. These players will be candidate for Hall Of Fame members. When these players could play together it will be very strong lineup. Only Glen Rice became Champion with Lakers. Famose Malone and Payton stayed one step back in the 2004 Finals.


Garbage lineup:
  • Smush Parker
  • Stanislav Medvedenko
  • Kwame Brown
  • Sasha Vujacic
  • Brian Cook
And at the end here is the worst roster of Lakers players. These players got a lot of chances, but their performance never been as was expected. The biggest disappointment of decade was Kwame Brown, the drafted number one. His performance was very poor and patience of Phil Jackson wasn't endless. In this roster is also Sasha Vujacic, because his current performance is really weak and behind expectation.

Special thanks for contribution to Lakers success belong to:
  • Brian Shaw - 4x NBA Champion (2000,2001,2002,2009 as a coach)
  • Horace Grant - Championship in 2001 and 2004 Finals
  • Ron Harper - 5x NBA Champion (2000, 2001 with Lakers)
  • Ronny Turiaf
  • Trevor Ariza (2009 Champion)

The fourth title for Bryant became his most satisfying, refuting the belief that he couldn't carry a team without O'Neal to ride. But he proved everyone wrong, bringing the Lakers back to where they always seem to be – on top of the NBA.

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Best shooters

The shooting percentage is key parameter for winning games. Players who are able to have high percentage for different types of throws are very valuable. To stay on high percentage is very difficult and only few players are all around shooters.

Here is list of best all around shooters:

PlayerTeamFree ThrowsField ThrowsThree Throws
Nash, StevePHO94%56%46%
Paul, ChrisNOR
86%54%49%
Allen, RayBOS
93%52%36%
Pierce, PaulBOS
83%50%44%
Williams, MoCLE
88%45%44%
Calderon, JoseTOR
79%56%40%
Anthony, CarmeloDEN
87%50%36%
Crawford, JamalATL
87%55%31%
Williams, LouPHI
83%58%32%

The best shooter is Steve Nash, who is really able to be dangerous from all positions. His free throws (80/85) have the highest percentage in the league and 94% is his career maximum. The shooting behind the arc is also excellent and Nash is above 45%. Nash is at his age very competitive and his numbers are still very high.

On the second place is excellent long distance shooter Chris Paul. He was injured but his shooting performance is again amazing. This year he improved three points shooting dramatically and he is attacking 50% (23 / 47) here.

Very good situation is in Boston where are two elite shooters Pierce and Allen, what is big advantage. Boston has the best percentage efficiency from the field 49.5% and of course the focus is on the defense (best in the league).

In Cleveland is Lebron James supported by Mo Williams shooting. Among top shooters belong also Carmelo Anthony who is leading points per game in league with 30.4. He is shooting 20 attempts from field and 10 on the line in average and his shooting is very balanced from all positions.

Not far from this group are Dirk Nowitzki (89% / 48% / 35%) and Lebron James (78% / 55% / 36%). Dirk is excellent at free throws and Lebron from the field. From the frequent shooters quite low numbers have Trevor Ariza (67% / 41% / 34%).

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Old but still good

Experiences are very important and every team needs players who are able to lead the team in critical moments. There are several elderly players who are able to compete. Here is list of oldest players who score 20+ points in single game this season:

PlayerAgePosPTS
Shaquille O'Neal37-242C21
Grant Hill37-027F23
Steve Nash35-269G30
Marcus Camby35-220C23
Rasheed Wallace35-047F20

These 5 players are really very respected players and are playing very good. Steve Nash has started this season with shooting percentage above 50% from the field and behind the arc with average 19 ppg. He is one of the best shooter in the league.


O'Neal changed the team and is playing lower minute than in Phoenix (25mpg). Grant Hill looks better this season and Camby has 2+bpg. This group should join Jason Kidd and Michael Finley later.

There are 17 players who are 35 who are currently playing. The oldest is Lindsey Hunter who is 39 and plays for Bulls. Twenty points and more scored 112 players from 372 players till now.

Kobe reached 24,000 points

Kobe Bryant scored 41 points while becoming the youngest player to reach 24,000. Bryant carried the Lakers while reaching his latest scoring milestone 38 days before Wilt Chamberlain did. Kobe needed 954 games for this milestone. He has chance to reach this record also for 25,000 milestone (Wilt Chamberlain &0000000000000031.00000031 years, &0000000000000186.000000186 days), if he score them before Feb 25, 2010.

Lakers guard Kobe Bryant is becoming the youngest player to score 24,000 career points. Youngest to 24,000 Points:

PlayerYears-Days
Kobe Bryant31-75
Wilt Chamberlain31-113
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar32-331
Oscar Robertson33-13
Michael Jordan33-30

Kobe even overtook Grizzlies guard Allen Iverson for 16th place on the NBA's career scoring list. There are only 10 players in the NBA history who have 24,000 points, 5,000 rebound and 4,000 assists (Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Wilt Chamberlain, Karl Malone, Michael Jordan, Oscar Robertson, Julius Erving, Jerry West, John Havlicek and Alex English).

Bryant scored exactly 41 points for the third time in four games, giving him 99 career 40-point games. Kobe is third all-time behind No. 2 Michael Jordan's 173 40-point games and runaway leader Wilt Chamberlain's 271 (No. 4 Elgin Baylor 88, No. 5 Allen Iverson 79).

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Top 10 NBA players

New season have started and the games showing us a lot of great actions. Here is look at the best players in my opinion, who deserve attention all of fans. What is interesting on first three places are Shaq teammates.

Last 3 years statistics: Statistics

10. Amare Stoudemire
After big season 2006-07 had Amare health problems but his best years should come. Phoenix after changes needs time to consolidate and then again attack the top stages in the league. With Steve Nash are the very good synchronized duo and can be dangerous for all teams. Amare is very efficient scorer with potential to have a lot of 20-10 games and be on of the best forwards in the league.
2009-10 (19-8-1-0-1) - 29

9. Kevin Garnett
After injury last year and missing play-off is Boston team again with complete roster and is prepared to be leading team in NBA. Garnett is key point in Boston defense and he is regularly in the first All-Defensive Team. Garnett wants the second ring and his ability could help Boston to reach the title again. This year he could play doble-double games.
2009-10 (13-8-2-1-1) - 25

8. Steve Nash
Two MVP thophies are at home and still ambitions to win. Phoenix team is changed but still actions with Amare Stoudemire are still famous. Nash is still assists leader in the league, behind Chris Paul He has one of the best hand in the league and his shooting percentage is famous. In free throws is one of the best with more than 90% and 3pt shooting around 45% and 50% from the field.
2009-10 (15-3-9-0-0) - 27

7. Tim Duncan
Duncan has three titles and two MVP awards and a lots of ambitions to the new season. San Antonio with addition of Richard Jefferson and Antonio McDyess will be one of the most experiences team. Duncan will be maybe declining at scoring but he is still one of the best defender. He is regularly in top 10 in rebounds and blocks.
2009-10 (16-11-2-0-1) - 30

6. Dirk Nowitzki
Best european player and former MVP of the league is in the stronger team this year. Dallas has ambitions to be again in the finale. He is regularly in the First All-NBA team. He is offensive threat and very good defensive rebounder. He is in top ten scorers and has a lot of free throws. At his 31 his numbers are declining.
2009-10 (26-8-2-0-0) - 36

5. Chris Paul
The best in assists and steals in the league for last two seasons is still raising and we can expect a lot. He is member of first defensive team in the league and he is able to have more than 11 assists and 2 steals per game. This season will probably increase his PPG. However New Orleans is behind the top favorite on the title.
2009-10 (24-5-10-2-0) - 41

4. Dwight Howard
Actually the best in rebounds and blocks and Defensive Player of the Year. His team with Vince Carter will be attacking the title after being last year in the finale series. But competition in Eastern Conference is huge though.
2009-10 (20-13-1-1-3) - 38

3. Dwyane Wade
Wade is shooting machine and he is going to be the best scorer again. He has the title with Shaq and his is trying to go back. Miami has good team but they can wait for maturing of Michael Beasley and Mario Chalmers. He is in the top ten in assists and steals also. He was second in turnovers.
2009-10 (29-5-7-2-1) - 44

2. Kobe Bryant
Kobe has the biggest season behind with Olympics title, NBA title and All-Star Game MVP and NBA Finals MVP. He is still focusing on the Lakers success, but I expect lower average numbers. There is expectation that other players will take more responsibility. But Kobe's actions are the best in the league.
2009-10 (25-5-4-1-0) - 35

1. LeBron James
Actually the best player in the league. Current MVP and the strongest candidate for MVP trophy this year. The only goal is title this season. His numbers are maybe at the top last year, but his all around skills are incredible. This year he maybe will play 8rpg and 8apg. We can expect many tripple double this year. Next year he is before signing of new contract and the clubs will offer him the best offerings.
2009-10 (28-8-8-1-1) - 46

There are many opinions who should be in the list. Trully Yao Ming should be on the list, but he will be missing the whole this season. Paul Pierce with the title and leadership in Boston is also strong candidate.

Friday, October 30, 2009

Team leaders

The team leaders are the key persons in the team and every general managers would like to have star like Lebron James in the roster. These stars has own team and everybody is focusing on them.

True Leaders
There are only several players who are able to dominate and lead their teams long time. Here are players who lead the same team's stats for at least four years:
  • Lebron James (24)
  • Nowitzki Dirk (31)
  • Bryant Kobe (31)
  • Vince Carter (32)
  • Chris Paul (24)
  • Dwight Howard (23)
  • Tim Duncan (33)
  • Bosh Chris (25)
  • Baron Davis (30)
  • Andre Iguodala (25)
To be in this list means to be the best in the team for several season and be able to resist against injuries. In several teams is big competition and is difficult be the best every year. The oldest leader is Tim Duncan (33). The young players are coming forward Paul James and the youngest Howard. Leadership of New Jersey should take Devin Harris. Iguodala took the leadership from Allen Iverson at Philadelphia after his trade in 2006.

Interesting duo Howard - Carter will be very strong at Orlando this year. Combination of powerful center with dynamic Vince Carter (potential 20-5-5 this year) can bring additional wins.

Team200920082007
Atlanta
Joe JohnsonJoe JohnsonJosh Smith
Boston
Paul PiercePaul PierceAl Jefferson
Charlotte
Raymond FeltonJason RichardsonGerald Wallace
Chicago
Ben GordonBen GordonLuol Deng
Cleveland
Lebron JamesLebron JamesLebron James
Dallas
Dirk NowitzkiDirk NowitzkiDirk Nowitzki
Denver
Carmelo AnthonyAllen IversonCarmelo Anthony
Detroit
Tayshaun PrinceChauncey BillupsRichard Hamilton
Golden State
Stephen JacksonBaron DavisBaron Davis
Houston
Yao MingTracy McgradyTracy Mcgrady
Indiana
Danny GrangerDanny GrangerJermaine O'Neal
ClippersBaron DavisCorey MaggetteElton Brand
LakersKobe BryantKobe BryantKobe Bryant
Memphis
Rudy GayRudy GayPau Gasol
Miami
Dwyane WadeShawn MarionDwyane Wade
Milwaukee
Richar JeffersonAndrew BogutMo Williams
Minnesota
Al JeffersonAl JeffersonKevin Garnett
New Jersey
Vince CarterVince CarterVince Carter
New Orleans
Chris PaulChris PaulChris Paul
New York
David LeeJamal CrawfordEddy Curry
Oklahoma
Kevin DurantKevin DurantRay Allen
Orlando
Dwight HowardDwight HowardDwight Howard
Philadelphia
Andre IguodalaAndre IguodalaAndre Iguodala
Phoenix
Shaquille O'NealAmare StoudemireAmare Stoudemire
Portland
Brandon RoyBrandon RoyZach Randolph
Sacramento
Jason ThompsonBrad MillerKevin Martin
San Antonio
Tim DuncanTim DuncanTim Duncan
Toronto
Chris BoshChris BoshChris Bosh
Utah
Deron WilliamsCarlos BoozerCarlos Boozer
Washington
Antawn JamisonAntawn JamisonGilbert Arenas

Other leaders
There are players who are the leaders and the only reason why there are not every year the stats leader are injuries.
  • Paul Pierce (32)
  • Carmelo Anthony (25)
  • Dwyane Wade (27)
  • Joe Johnson (28)
  • Amare Stoudemire (26)
Young guns
There are several young players who have stable position in their team. One of the most potential players is Kevin Durant, who should be 25ppg / 10 rpg player.
  • Danny Granger (26)
  • Rudy Gay (23)
  • Al Jefferson (24)
  • Kevin Durant (21)
  • Brandon Roy (25)
Interesting will be to watch who will be the leader at New Jersey (Devin Harris), Milwaukee (Michael Redd), Houston (Luis Scola) and Chicago (Luol Deng).

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

2009-10 Standings forecast

New season of NBA is before start and everybody is looking forward to the games. Here are the results of the teams from previous years and forecast for the new season. The forecast is linear regression of team's results from past six years. This method is trying to find the trend in the results. Of course there are some possible inaccurancy because some team has in some season very unusual results due to injuries or other factors (Miami in 2007). On the other side there are team which make break (Boston in 2007) and than the trend is completely different. But in the most cases the is interesting to follow the trends and compare them with real situation. The last column is standings in ESPN Power Ranking before the season.

RkTeam04050607080910ESPN
1.Cleveland Cavaliers354250504566644
2.Orlando Magic213636405259642
3.Boston Celtics364533246662623
4.Los Angeles Lakers 563445425765611
5.Phoenix Suns2962546155465810
6.Utah Jazz4226415154485612
7.San Antonio Spurs575963585654555
8.Houston Rockets4551345255535522
9.New Orleans Hornets4118383956495511
10.Dallas Mavericks525860675150547
11.Denver Nuggets434944455054536
12.Portland Trail Blazers412721324154478
13.Atlanta Hawks281326303747479
14.Detroit Pistons5454645359394618
15.Chicago Bulls2347414933414413
16.Philadelphia 76ers3343383540414117
17.Charlotte Bobcats
18263332354019
18.Toronto Raptors3333274741334014
19.Golden State Warriors3734344248293823
20.Washington Wizards2545424143193215
21.New Jersey Nets4742494134343125
22.Miami Heat4259524415432916
23.Milwaukee Bucks4130402826342729
24.Indiana Pacers6144413536362624
25.New York Knicks3933233323322526
26.Los Angeles Clippers2837474023192320
27.Oklahoma City Thunder3752353120231621
28.Sacramento Kings5550443338171630
29.Memphis Grizzlies5045492222241328
30.Minnesota Timberwolves5844333222241227

The competition for the best season record will be very huge and the candidates for the title strengthen their teams. Top candidates are:
  • Lakers - will try to repeat the last season and be again the team which is able to repeat the championships. The team is almost the same and the only change was replacement of Ariza by Ron Artest. There is big expectation how will be Artest able to integrate to this team and help to move forward.
  • Boston - is back again with strong triplet: Pierce, Allen, Garnett and in addition is Rasheed Wallace. With dynamic guard Rajon Rondo the Boston's starter roster is maybe the strongest in the league.
  • Cleveland - Lebron James will try to win the title with help of Shaquille O'Neal. If Shaq will be able to be 20-10 player, Cleveland will be very strong inside and most of the team will have big troubles.
  • Orlando - The very ambitions team was in the final and goal is clear for this season. Best center in the league Dwight Howard will have new teammate Vince Carter. Question is if Carter will have expected performance and have a big season. Guard Jameer Nelson should be healthy and only player who will be missing is Hedo Turkoglu (to Raptors).
  • San Antonio - is trying to compete again. The new players Richard Jefferson, Antonio McDyess (from Pistons), Theo Ratliff (from 76ers) make the Spurs one of the most experienced team in the league. Big expectations are from Richard Jefferson, who shoul add 20 points per game.
Behind these favorite teams should be Dallas with huge addition of Jason Kidd (re-signed), Drew Gooden (from Spurs), Tim Thomas (from Bulls), Shawn Marion (from Raptors). Roster is very strong and it will interesting how the team will be cooperate together. The second possible surprise could be Denver with Carmelo Anthony and Chauncey Billups. Denver had very strong series seven games series against Lakers in the last play off.

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Preseason 2009-10: Lakers evaluation

Lakers preseasons games are finished and team show some good results. Overal results are 6 wins and 2 losses. Results are not so important because most of games are preparation and test for new players.
Bad sign are several injuries: Gasol, Bynum, Odom and Walton.

OCTOBEROPPONENTRESULTW-L
Wed, Oct 7Golden StateW 118-1011-0
Fri, Oct 9Golden StateL 91-1101-1
Thu, Oct 15SacramentoW 98-922-1
Sat, Oct 17CharlotteW 91-873-1
Sun, Oct 18LA ClippersW 114-1084-1
Tue, Oct 20Golden StateW 113-1075-1
Thu, Oct 22DenverW 106-896-1
Fri, Oct 23DenverL 105-1196-2

Here is my evaluation of player's preseason games. I use my special coefficient Net Efficiency (NEFF).

Player12345678Total
Kobe Bryant, SG221120211018235130
Andrew Bynum, C191722202523

126
Jordan Farmar, PG14652110911480
Josh Powell, FC-126266613765
Ron Artest, SF17510-913116760
Lamar Odom, PF878

1515760
Shannon Brown, SG656-3155111156
Sasha Vujacic, SG53613-1591656
Adam Morrison, SF03351255538
D.J. Mbenga, C

246-2121234
Tony Gaffney, G15411432
30
Pau Gasol, FC1614





30
Derek Fisher, PG1-381753325
Luke Walton, SF40



6818
Mickael Gelabale, SF45





9
Thomas Kelati, G112-3
3

4
Michael Fey, C
2





2
David Monds, F2






2

In the preseason games leader was as always Kobe, who plays limited minutes. The biggest improvement showed Bynum. His offensive performance was very promising. Question is if his performance level will be stable during the season and if he is able to stay healthy.

Positive:

  • Bynum offensive plays
  • Lamar Odom all around plays
  • Shannon Brown dunks and athleticism

Negative:

  • Derek Fisher
  • Luke Walton
  • Adam Morrison

I expect bigger improvement from Morrison and Vujacic. To find time for these two players will be very difficult. Very important will be participation of Ron Artest who is learning the Lakers system. Maybe many people expect bigger impact on the team. He is very strong but his quite slow. I expect more and for me it's little disappointment. We will see how will be comparison with Ariza.

Expected starters should be:
  • Bynum
  • Gasol
  • Artest
  • Bryant
  • Fisher
Sixth man would be Lamar Odom but during the season he very probably receive chance to start the games. For the guard position there will be interesting how strong will be the effort of Farmar and Brown to became the starter.

Lakers roster and salaries for 2009-10 season:

NoPlayer2009/10
24Kobe Bryant$23,034,375
16Pau Gasol$16,451,250
17Andrew Bynum$12,526,998
7Lamar Odom$7,500,000
37Ron Artest$5,854,000
6Adam Morrison$5,257,228
2Derek Fisher$5,048,000
18Sasha Vujacic$5,000,000
4Luke Walton$4,840,000
12Shannon Brown$2,000,000
1Jordan Farmar$1,947,240
28Didier Ilunga-Mbenga$959,111
21Josh Powell$959,111

TOTALS:$91,377,313

Lakers are spending most money in the league for the player's salaries (Salary Cap for season 2008-09 is $57.7 million, luxury tax level is set at $69.92 million). From the last season the biggest change is replacement of Ariza by Artest. What is interesting both players have the same salary $5,854,000 in the coming season. The team remain almost the same. On the other hand there are only 13 players on the roster due to salaries cap. Morrison, Vujacic and Walton (15 million for all three) have very high salaries in compare to the role in the team and I expect the discussion about possible trade of them before trade deadline.

So I hope that the new season will be successful and Lakers repeat the championship title year and all the Lakers fans will be happy. Good luck Lakers in new season 2009-10!